Is Collagen bar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- collagen & protein blend nougat: hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- calcium caseinate
collagen & protein blend nougat: hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Collagen & Protein Blend Nougat: Hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides, milk protein isolate and/or milk protein concentrate, calcium caseinate, whey protein isolate, glycerin, water, resistant dextrin (soluble corn fiber), palm kernel oil, cocoa soy protein crisps (soy protein isolate, cocoa powder processed with alkali, tapioca starch), cocoa nibs, erythritol, natural flavors, concentrates (apple, carrot, hibiscus) for color, sea salt, soy lecithin, stevia extract. Dark Chocolate Flavored Confectionery Coating: Palm and palm kernel oils, erythritol, whey protein concentrate, inulin, cocoa (processed with alkali), soy lecithin, natural flavor, stevia extract. Dark Chocolate Cookie Flavor Layer: Resistant dextrin (soluble corn fiber), dark chocolate flavored confectionery blend (erythritol, palm kernel oil, resistant dextrin, cocoa processed with alkali, natural flavor, sunflower lecithin), glycerin, whey protein isolate, calcium caseinate, natural flavor, sunflower oil, sea salt. Contains: Milk, soy. May contain: Peanuts, eggs, sesame, tree nuts, wheat.
Check Collagen bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Collagen bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


