Is COLLAGEN PROTEIN BAR, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bulletproof brain octane oil
- caprylic acid triglycerides from highly refined coconut oil
- grass-fed collagen protein
bulletproof brain octane oil
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CASHEW BUTTER, GRASS-FED COLLAGEN PROTEIN, INULIN (CHICORY), BULLETPROOF XCT OIL POWDER (CAPRYLIC AND CAPRIC ACID TRIGLYCERIDES FROM HIGHLY REFINED COCONUT AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN), ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC CASHEWS, BULLETPROOF BRAIN OCTANE OIL (CAPRYLIC ACID TRIGLYCERIDES FROM HIGHLY REFINED COCONUT OIL), ORGANIC CACAO NIBS, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, NON-GMO SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LAB-TESTED VANILLA BEANS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, PEPPERMINT OIL.
Check COLLAGEN PROTEIN BAR, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLLAGEN PROTEIN BAR, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


