Is Collagen Protein Shake, Grass Fed & Pasture Raised Collagen Peptides Supplement, Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Non GMO, Vanilla Bean, 4 Servings (4x11oz) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • beef collagen hydrolysate
  • natural flavors
  • of natural flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef Collagen Hydrolysate, Medium Chain Triglycerides And Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Gum Arabic, Tripotassium Citrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Rebaudioside A (From Stevia Leaf Extract), Carrageenan, Gellan Gum

Check Collagen Protein Shake, Grass Fed & Pasture Raised Collagen Peptides Supplement, Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Non GMO, Vanilla Bean, 4 Servings (4x11oz) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Collagen Protein Shake, Grass Fed & Pasture Raised Collagen Peptides Supplement, Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Non GMO, Vanilla Bean, 4 Servings (4x11oz) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking