Is Collection Glow Powder Filter Finish 10g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ci 77492
- magnesium stearate
- ci 77491
- ethylhexyl palmitate
ci 77492
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Talc, Mica, Paraffinum Liquidum, Dimethicone, Synthetic Wax, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Polyisobutene, Magnesium Stearate, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Tin Oxide, Serica Powder, Tocopheryl Acetate, Aqua, Stearic Acid, Tocopherol [+/-CI 77891, CI 77491, CI 77499, CI 77492, CI 15850, CI 77007]
Check Collection Glow Powder Filter Finish 10g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Collection Glow Powder Filter Finish 10g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Unknown · Powder


