Is Collection Lasting Perfection 6N Cashew Neutral Full Coverage Foundation 27ml Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
  • ci 77491
  • ci 77492
  • propylene glycol
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • +2 more

cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Isononyl Isononanoate, Hydrogenated Polyisobutene, Talc, Phenyl Trimethicone, Hydrogenated Polydecene, Glycerin, Isododecane, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Hexyl Laurate, Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate, Magnesium Sulfate, Phenoxyethanol, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Disodium EDTA, Niacinamide, Panthenol, Sodium Hyaluronate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Propylene Glycol, Chamomilla Recutita Flower/Leaf Extract, Tocopherol, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Sodium Sulfite, Acetyl Hexapeptide-8, [+/-CI 77891, CI 77492, CI 77499, CI 77491]

Check Collection Lasting Perfection 6N Cashew Neutral Full Coverage Foundation 27ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle