Is College Inn Broth Chicken Fat Free & Lower Sodium - 48 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Clear, savory broth with a mild, clean taste and light mouthfeel, commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces and to cook grains. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, praising versatility; a few commenters describe the taste as subtle or thinner than homemade versions, and easy to reheat.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- natural flavors
- dextrose
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth with a mild, clean taste and light mouthfeel, commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces and to cook grains. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, praising versatility; a few commenters describe the taste as subtle or thinner than homemade versions, and easy to reheat.
Ingredients
chicken broth, contains less than 1% of the following: salt, dextrose, natural flavors, yeast extract, concentrated vegetable juices (onion, celery, carrot), xanthan gum
Check College Inn Broth Chicken Fat Free & Lower Sodium - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open College Inn Broth Chicken Fat Free & Lower Sodium - 48 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
College Inn Broth Chicken Fat Free & Lower Sodium - 48 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


