Is College Inn Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavors

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned chicken broth offers a clear, savory flavor and smooth, light-bodied texture, commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, gravies, braises and deglazing pans. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience and value, while some note a thinner body and less complexity than homemade, with common everyday use in kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken broth, contains less than 2% of the following: salt, chicken fat, natural flavors, sugar, yeast extract, vegetable stock (concentrates of onion, celery root and carrot).

Check College Inn Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

College Inn Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep