Is Colliders™ York Layered Peppermint & Dark Chocolate Refrigerated Dessert Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • contains less than 2% of : salt, cocoa processed with alkali, sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk , Water , Sugar , Cream , Semisweet Chocolate ( Sugar , Chocolate , Cocoa Butter , Cocoa Processed with Alkali , Milkfat , Soy Lecithin , Natural Flavor , Milk ) , Modified Cornstarch , Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil ( Coconut and Palm Kernel Oils ) , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Salt , Cocoa Processed with Alkali , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate ( for Smooth Texture ) , Artificial Color , Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters , Natural Flavor .

Check Colliders™ York Layered Peppermint & Dark Chocolate Refrigerated Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking