Is Colman's Mint Sauce 165G Vegan?

Description
Bright minty flavor with a tangy finish and a smooth but slightly chunky texture; commonly spooned alongside roasted lamb, cold meats, and sandwiches as a condiment. Reviewers often note its pronounced mint character, convenient jar size, and reliability as a traditional accompaniment to savory roast dishes in many households consistently.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright minty flavor with a tangy finish and a smooth but slightly chunky texture; commonly spooned alongside roasted lamb, cold meats, and sandwiches as a condiment. Reviewers often note its pronounced mint character, convenient jar size, and reliability as a traditional accompaniment to savory roast dishes in many households consistently.
Ingredients
Mint (25%), spirit vinegar, sugar, glucose fructose syrup, water, salt, acid (acetic acid), stabiliser (xanthan gum), colour (copper chlorophyllin)
Check Colman's Mint Sauce 165G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colman's Mint Sauce 165G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Colman's Mint Sauce 165G is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


