Is Colman's Horseradish Sauce 136G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range egg yolk powder
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum

free range egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A piquant, sinus‑clearing condiment with a creamy yet slightly grainy texture, commonly used to accompany roast beef, smoked fish, cold meats, sandwiches, or stirred into sauces and dressings. Reviewers note authentic sharpness, dependable heat level, and convenient jar size; a few mention variability in intensity between batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spirit vinegar, horseradish (33%), turnip, rapeseed oil, water, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, flavourings, salt, free range EGG yolk powder (0.6%), thickener (xanthan gum), MUSTARD flour, dextrose, antioxidant (sodium METABISULPHITE)

Check Colman's Horseradish Sauce 136G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Colman's Horseradish Sauce 136G is available at 8 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep