Is Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 170G Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, concentrated heat with a tangy, piquant flavor and a smooth yet slightly grainy texture; commonly used to enliven roast beef, sandwiches, marinades, dressings and sauces. Reviews note reliable, intense pungency and long-lasting heat, with many users praising potency while some report it can be overwhelmingly strong for mild palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, MUSTARD flour (21%), sugar, salt, WHEAT flour (contains: calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), turmeric, citric acid, thickener (xanthan gum)

Check Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 170G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 170G is available at 7 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBest Way WholesaleBritishshoppingCountdownOcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichMarinadingTopping