Is Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • farina
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thomas' Nooks & Crannies English Muffins, specifically the original plain 6 count 13 oz pack, has gained a reputation among reviewers as one of the best English muffins available. Reviewers appreciate the taste and quality of these muffins, often considering them superior to alternatives like white bread or bagels. Additionally, these muffins are commonly used as a choice ingredient for sandwiches. With these positive associations, Thomas' English Muffins have become a favored option for individuals seeking a delicious and versatile bread product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Farina, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Grain Vinegar, Soy Lecithin, Soy, Whey, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whey

Check Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansYummy

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich