Is Colman's Prawn Cocktail Sauce 2.25L Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg yolk powder
- xanthan gum
pasteurised egg yolk powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Tomato Paste, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Pasteurised Egg Yolk Powder, Spices (Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper), Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Maltodextrin
Check Colman's Prawn Cocktail Sauce 2.25L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colman's Prawn Cocktail Sauce 2.25L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Colman's Prawn Cocktail Sauce 2.25L is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


