Is Colman's Seafood Sauce 155G Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk powder

egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

Egg yolks are the yellow part at the center of an egg.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, tangy seafood sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture and a pronounced, slightly sharp flavor that reviewers say complements fish, prawns, smoked salmon, chips, and sandwiches. Common uses include dipping, spreading, and finishing seafood platters; customers note convenient size and versatile, assertive taste—some find it stronger than expected in intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, rapeseed oil, spirit vinegar, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, tomato paste (6%), modified starch, salt, free range EGG yolk powder (1.1%), spices (contain MUSTARD), preservative (potassium sorbate), thickener (xanthan gum), dextrose

Check Colman's Seafood Sauce 155G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Colman's Seafood Sauce 155G is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicUmami
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingToppingGarnishing
Egg Free? Colman's Seafood Sauce 155G | Spoonful