Is COLOMBIAN EMPANADAS, BEEF Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rendered beef fat
- beef base
- beef broth
- shredded beef
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
rendered beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, YELLOW CORN, SHREDDED BEEF, TOMATOES, GREEN ONIONS, BEEF BROTH, GARLIC, CORIANDER, BELL PEPPERS, CORN STARCH, SALT, BEEF BASE (SALT, RENDERED BEEF FAT AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, ONION POWDER, GARLIC, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SEASONING MIX (CUMIN, CORN STARCH, RICE STARCH, PEPPER, SALT, NATURAL GARLIC, NATURAL COLOR [ANNATTO], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TURMERIC, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, ESSENTIAL GARLIC OIL) AND CUMIN. BROWNED IN PALM OIL.
Check COLOMBIAN EMPANADAS, BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLOMBIAN EMPANADAS, BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


