Is Colonna Flavored Bread Crumbs Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean and
soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched bread (enriched wheat flour, malted barley, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, water, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, partially hydrogenated vegetable oil) (soybean and/or cottonseed oil and/or canola and corn oils). may contain salt yeast, sugar, honey, sesame and/or poppy seeds, molasses, wheat gluten, whey, soy flour, whole wheat flour, rye flour, oat brain, corn flour, corn meal, rice flour, potato flour, butter, skim milk, buttermilk, lactic acid, distilled vinegar, soy lecithin, dough conditioners (mono and diglycerides, sodium and/or calcium stearoyl lactylate), yeast nutrients (contains one or more of the following" monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulfate, ammonium sulfate); calcium propionate (preservative), potassium sorbate (preservative), natural & imitation blended parmesan, (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), cellulose, partially hydrogenated soybean oil, casein, and/or caseinate, natural flavor, salt, sodium citrate, lactic acid, sorbic acid (as a preservative). romano cheese (sheep's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), salt, oregano, garlic powder, dehydrated parsley, black pepper.
Check Colonna Flavored Bread Crumbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colonna Flavored Bread Crumbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Colonna Flavored Bread Crumbs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Granule, Dried


