Is Colonna Plain Bread Crumbs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Calcium, Thiamine Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folicacid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Salt, Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil And/or Cottonseed Oil And/or Canola Oil), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Soy Flour, Molasses, Honey, Whole Wheat Flour, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate And/or Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, L-cysteine, Grain Vinegar, Wheat Starch, Corn Starch, Potato Flour, Rice Flour, Wheat Bran, Oat Fiber, Calcium Sulfate, Datem, Potassium Iodate, Guar Gum, Calcium Phosphate, Enrichment (vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid (dough Conditioner), Spices And Coloring, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sesame Seeds, Eggs. Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, Eggs and Sesame Seed Ingredients.

Check Colonna Plain Bread Crumbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingGarnishing