Is Colossal Milk Chocolate Covered Raisins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • confectioner's shellac
  • milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

confectioner's shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Flavour), Raisins, Modified Palm Oil And Sunflower Oil, Sulphites, Confectioner's Shellac, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Modified Starch (Potato, Tapioca And/or Corn), May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check Colossal Milk Chocolate Covered Raisins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Colossal Milk Chocolate Covered Raisins is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping