Is Colossal Milk Chocolate Covered Raisins Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • confectioner's shellac

confectioner's shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Flavour), Raisins, Modified Palm Oil And Sunflower Oil, Sulphites, Confectioner's Shellac, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Modified Starch (Potato, Tapioca And/or Corn), May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check Colossal Milk Chocolate Covered Raisins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Colossal Milk Chocolate Covered Raisins is available at 4 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerIndependent City Market

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go