Is Columbus Craft Meats Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • contains 2% or less of brown sugar, dry vinegar, salt, rice starch, yeast extract, carrageenan
  • carrageenan
  • pork

contains 2% or less of brown sugar, dry vinegar, salt, rice starch, yeast extract, carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

carrageenan
pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Sugar, Dry Vinegar, Salt, Rice Starch, Yeast Extract, Carrageenan (from Seaweed), Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Citrus Extract.

Check Columbus Craft Meats Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfast ItemMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Columbus Craft Meats Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham | Spoonful