Is Columbus Craft Meats Black Forest Uncured Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Sugar, Dry Vinegar, Salt, Rice Starch, Yeast Extract, Carrageenan (from Seaweed), Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Citrus Extract.
Check Columbus Craft Meats Black Forest Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Columbus Craft Meats Black Forest Uncured Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
About this product
Meat · Slice


