Is Columbus Genoa Northern Italy Snack - 3 OZ Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • contains 2% or less of salt, cheese cultures, enzymes
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk

contains 2% or less of salt, cheese cultures, enzymes

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GENOA SALAME: Pork, salt, contains 2% or less of sugar, wine, spices, dextrose, garlic powder, ascorbic acid, lactic acid starter culture, rosemary extract, sodium nitrite, sodium nitrate. FONTINA CHEESE: Pasteurized milk, contains 2% or less of salt, cheese cultures, enzymes. LA PANZANELLA ROSEMARY CRACKERS: Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), extra virgin olive oil, sea salt, dried rosemary.

Check Columbus Genoa Northern Italy Snack - 3 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich