Is Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame is a popular choice among consumers who appreciate its great taste and consider it a fantastic snack option. This salame is known for its reduced sodium content, making it a healthier choice without compromising on flavor. Customers have consistently praised the taste of this product, making it a favorable option for those who enjoy Italian dry salame. With its satisfying flavor and reduced sodium content, Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame is a top choice for individuals seeking a delicious and healthier snacking option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Potassium Chloride, Wine, Spices, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate. Contains: Milk.

Check Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go