Is Columbus Whole Salame - Sopressata Gluten Free Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, salt, corn syrup, wine, sugar, spices, fennel, chile utica, garlic, dextrose, ascorbic acid, lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrite, sodium nitrate

Check Columbus Whole Salame - Sopressata Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Columbus Whole Salame - Sopressata Gluten Free is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveVonsYummy

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingSalad