Is Colway Authentic Mayonnaise Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild tang; reviewers report consistent richness and good spreadability. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip base, salad binder, and sauce component. Shoppers note reliable consistency, versatile culinary use, and satisfactory packaging for refrigerator storage. Overall, practical for everyday cold preparations and meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural mustard flavor
- includes antioxidant 304
natural mustard flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild tang; reviewers report consistent richness and good spreadability. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip base, salad binder, and sauce component. Shoppers note reliable consistency, versatile culinary use, and satisfactory packaging for refrigerator storage. Overall, practical for everyday cold preparations and meals.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Includes Antioxidant 304), Salted Egg Yolk (Barn Laid Egg Yolk, Salt), Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Thickener (415), Natural Mustard Flavor, Antioxidant (385). CONTAINS EGG.
Check Colway Authentic Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colway Authentic Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
About this product
Dressing · Spreadable


