Is Colway Barbecue Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A moderately thick barbecue sauce with a balanced sweet-smoky flavor and mild tang. Shoppers often note its smooth, glossy texture and versatility for glazing meats, slathering on sandwiches, using as a dip, or mixing into baked beans. Reviews commonly mention reliable, consistent flavor and good heat control across multiple purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Tomato Puree (46%), Sugar, Salt, Thickeners (1422, 415), Acidity Regulator (260), Molasses, Maltodextrin, Colour (150d) (contains Sulphites), Onion, Garlic, Spices, Flavour. Contains Sulphites.

Check Colway Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Potential Allergen

My child (anaphylaxis allergies to dairy & to sesame) had an anaphylaxis reaction to this sauce today.

bethanyj•Mar 5, 2025

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinading