Is Colway Creamy Mayonaise Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A creamy, mildly tangy condiment with a smooth, spreadable texture favored for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and homemade spreads; reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, easy spreading, and versatile use, while some mention mild flavor intensity. Users typically employ it as a base for dips, dressings, and cold preparations, and sandwich fillings.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 1422
- 160a
- 304
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, mildly tangy condiment with a smooth, spreadable texture favored for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and homemade spreads; reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, easy spreading, and versatile use, while some mention mild flavor intensity. Users typically employ it as a base for dips, dressings, and cold preparations, and sandwich fillings.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil [contains Antioxidant (304)], Water, White Vinegar, Sugar, Egg, Thickeners (1422, 415), Salt, Spice Extracts, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (160a), Lemon Oil. Contains: Egg.
Check Colway Creamy Mayonaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colway Creamy Mayonaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


