Is Colway Satay Marinade 375g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, savory and slightly sweet with mild spice, the sauce offers a thick, smooth texture that clings well to meats and vegetables. Commonly used for marinating, grilling, stir-frying or as a dipping sauce, customers often praise its bold flavor and convenience, though some note varying sweetness and salt levels overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 407
- 1422
407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory and slightly sweet with mild spice, the sauce offers a thick, smooth texture that clings well to meats and vegetables. Commonly used for marinating, grilling, stir-frying or as a dipping sauce, customers often praise its bold flavor and convenience, though some note varying sweetness and salt levels overall.
Ingredients
Water, Brown Sugar, Roasted Peanuts (9%), Coconut Milk (7%) [coconut Extract, Water, Thickeners (412, 415, 407)], Onion, Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices (1.5%), Thickener (1422), Acidity Regulator (260). Contains: Peanuts. May Be Present: Sesame.
Check Colway Satay Marinade 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colway Satay Marinade 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


