Is Colway Satay Marinade 375g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory and slightly sweet with mild spice, the sauce offers a thick, smooth texture that clings well to meats and vegetables. Commonly used for marinating, grilling, stir-frying or as a dipping sauce, customers often praise its bold flavor and convenience, though some note varying sweetness and salt levels overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Sugar, Roasted Peanuts (9%), Coconut Milk (7%) [coconut Extract, Water, Thickeners (412, 415, 407)], Onion, Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices (1.5%), Thickener (1422), Acidity Regulator (260). Contains: Peanuts. May Be Present: Sesame.

Check Colway Satay Marinade 375g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweetSavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingGrillingCooking