Is Colway Satay Marinade 375g Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Rich, savory and slightly sweet with mild spice, the sauce offers a thick, smooth texture that clings well to meats and vegetables. Commonly used for marinating, grilling, stir-frying or as a dipping sauce, customers often praise its bold flavor and convenience, though some note varying sweetness and salt levels overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Sugar, Roasted Peanuts (9%), Coconut Milk (7%) [coconut Extract, Water, Thickeners (412, 415, 407)], Onion, Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices (1.5%), Thickener (1422), Acidity Regulator (260). Contains: Peanuts. May Be Present: Sesame.

Check Colway Satay Marinade 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweetSavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingGrillingCooking