Is Colway Tomato Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Smooth, medium-bodied tomato sauce offering a pronounced tomato flavor with gentle acidity and a slightly chunky consistency. Commonly used as a base for pasta, pizza, stews and casseroles, it spreads evenly, simmers well and blends into sauces. Users often tip portions directly from the jar for quick home meal preparation.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
- 304
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, medium-bodied tomato sauce offering a pronounced tomato flavor with gentle acidity and a slightly chunky consistency. Commonly used as a base for pasta, pizza, stews and casseroles, it spreads evenly, simmers well and blends into sauces. Users often tip portions directly from the jar for quick home meal preparation.
Ingredients
Reconstituted tomato puree (75%), sugar, salt, acidity regulator (260), worcestershire sauce, thickener (415), spice (0.02%), vegetable oil [contains antioxidant (304)], spice extract, natural flavour.
Check Colway Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colway Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


