Is COMFORT CREEK FOODS, STROGANOFF STYLE SAUCE WITH NOODLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat dry milk

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (WATER, STROGANOFF SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR}, XANTHAN GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), COOKED NOODLES (WATER, SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HYDRATED TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (WATER, SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR [CONTAINS SODIUM SULFITE]).

Check COMFORT CREEK FOODS, STROGANOFF STYLE SAUCE WITH NOODLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamySoftThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go