Is COMFORT CREEK FOODS, STROGANOFF STYLE SAUCE WITH NOODLES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- buttermilk solids
- nonfat dry milk
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SAUCE (WATER, STROGANOFF SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR}, XANTHAN GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), COOKED NOODLES (WATER, SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HYDRATED TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (WATER, SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR [CONTAINS SODIUM SULFITE]).
Check COMFORT CREEK FOODS, STROGANOFF STYLE SAUCE WITH NOODLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COMFORT CREEK FOODS, STROGANOFF STYLE SAUCE WITH NOODLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha HOT Chili Sauce -- 28 oz
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


