Is Comfort Cuisine Cape Cod Chicken Salad Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • textured soy protein
  • contains eggs, soy, tree nuts
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to eat spread offers a creamy, slightly sweet and tangy flavor profile with tender, chunky texture and a smooth, spreadable mouthfeel. Commonly used for sandwiches, salads, wraps, and snack pairings, reviewers praise convenience and versatile use while noting occasional variability in chunk size, sweetness intensity and packaging consistency levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken White Meat, Dressing (soybean Oil, Water, Honey, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Cultured Dextrose, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Egg Whites, Salt, Poppy Seeds, Lemon Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Nisin Preparation (nisin, Salt), Spice, Extractives Of Paprika), Celery , Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Pecans, Textured Soy Protein,. Contains Eggs, Soy, Tree Nuts (pecans).

Check Comfort Cuisine Cape Cod Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwich