Is Complan Rich Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed cow's milk
  • milk
  • cholecalciferol
  • riboflavin
  • retinyl palmitate
  • D-biotin
  • +7 more

skimmed cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Cow's Milk (40%), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oils (Palmolein, Sunflower Oil), Sucrose, Dextrose, Cocoa Powder, Magnesium Hydrogen Phosphate, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Sodium L-Ascorbate, Calcium Carbonate, Ferrous Sulphate, L-Ascorbic Acid, DL-Alpha-Tocopherol, Nicotinamide, Choline Chloride, Zinc Sulphate, Calcium D-Pantothenate, Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid, D-Biotin, Phytomenadione, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Manganese Sulphate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Cupric Sulphate, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetat, Retinyl Palmitate, Riboflavin, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite

Check Complan Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Complan Rich Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep