Is Complan Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • pantothenic acid
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Maltodextrin, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Magnesium Sulphate, Iron Fumarate, Zinc Sulphate, Niacin, Vitamin E, Pantothenic Acid, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Vitamin B 6, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin A, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodate, Vitamin K, Biotin, Vitamin D And Vitamin B12

Check Complan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep