Is Compleat Peptide Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • +6 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, HYDROLYZED PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE BLEND (TOMATO PASTE, PEACH PUREE, GREEN BEAN POWDER, CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT POWDER), MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, AND LESS THAN 2% OF CANOLA OIL, HIGH LINOLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL OR SUNFLOWER OIL, VITAMINS AND MINERALS, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED GUAR GUM, L-CYSTINE, SALT, TAURINE, L-CARNITINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ZINC SULFATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, MANGANESE SULFATE, COPPER SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENATE, VITAMIN K1, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12

Check Compleat Peptide against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go