Is COMPLETE BUTTERMILK PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, BUTTERMILK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLK, SALT, CORN STARCH, EGG WHITE.

Check COMPLETE BUTTERMILK PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBaking