Is complete silver Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate
  • riboflavin
  • D-calcium pantothenate

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chromium picolinate, croscarmellose sodium, crospovidone, cupric sulfate cyanocobalamin, d-calcium pantothenate, fd,c blue no, 2 lake, fd,c red no 40 lake, fd,c yellow no, 6 lake, folic acid, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose lutein, lycopene, magnesium stearate, manganese sulfate, medium chain triglycerides, niacinamide, phytonadione, polydextrose, polyethylene gy potassium iodide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, retinyl acetate, riboflavin, sic sodium metavanadate, sodium molybdate, sodium selenate, stearic acid, thiamine mononitrate, titanium dioxide (color), zinc oxide,

Check complete silver against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast