Is COMPLETEOMEGA SALMON OIL 1300MG - 90 CLEAR ENTERIC SOFTGELS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
- glycerin
- other omega fatty acids
- vitamin d3
- +5 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wild Salmon Oil, Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids, Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Other Omega-3 Fatty Acids Octadecatetraenoic Acid, Docosapentaenoic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Heneicosapentaenoic Acid, Eicosatrienoic Acid, Total Omega-6 Fatty Acids Linoleic Acid, Arachidonic Acid, Eicosadienoic Acid, Total Omega-5, Fatty Acids Myristoleic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Margaroleic Acid, Total Omega-9 Fatty Acids Oleic Acid, Gadoleic Acid, Erucic Acid, Nervonic Acid, Other Omega Fatty Acids, Astaxanthin (Naturally Occurring), Vitamin D3 (Naturally Occurring), Enteripuretm Softgel (Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water, Pectin), Vitamin E
Check COMPLETEOMEGA SALMON OIL 1300MG - 90 CLEAR ENTERIC SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COMPLETEOMEGA SALMON OIL 1300MG - 90 CLEAR ENTERIC SOFTGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
StarKist Selects Wild Caught Pink Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Pouch
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
BUMBLE BEE Smoked Salmon Fillets In Oil, 3.75 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
Trader Joe's Omega-3 Fatty Acids 1200mg Fish Oil Odorless Softgels
King Oscar Mediterranean Style Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Mediterranean Style
Where to buy
COMPLETEOMEGA SALMON OIL 1300MG - 90 CLEAR ENTERIC SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


