Is Compliments Beef Bouillon Concentrate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated beef bouillon delivers rich, savory flavor with a dense, paste-like texture that dissolves into hot liquids; commonly used to create broths, boost soups, enrich gravies and sauces, and season meats or vegetables. Customer reviews mention reliable, robust performance, convenient jar format, good value, and occasional requests for milder intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Beef Broth (Water, Beef Stock), Sugars (Glucose Solids), Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Caramel Colour (Sulphites), Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Corn Starch, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural Flavour (Milk), Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate.

Check Compliments Beef Bouillon Concentrate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Compliments Beef Bouillon Concentrate is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep