Is Compliments Beef Bouillon Concentrate Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • reconstituted beef broth
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour
  • diglycerides

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

reconstituted beef broth
disodium inosinate
natural flavour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated beef bouillon delivers rich, savory flavor with a dense, paste-like texture that dissolves into hot liquids; commonly used to create broths, boost soups, enrich gravies and sauces, and season meats or vegetables. Customer reviews mention reliable, robust performance, convenient jar format, good value, and occasional requests for milder intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Beef Broth (Water, Beef Stock), Sugars (Glucose Solids), Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Caramel Colour (Sulphites), Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Corn Starch, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural Flavour (Milk), Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate.

Check Compliments Beef Bouillon Concentrate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Compliments Beef Bouillon Concentrate is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep