Is Compliments Bold & Smoky Mesquite-Flavoured Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugars (sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Glucose, Tamarind Paste, Dextrin), Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Smoke Flavour, Malt Vinegar (barley), Onion Powder, Spice And Spice Extracts, Chili Pepper, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Onion, Garlic, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavour, Polysorbate 80.
Check Compliments Bold & Smoky Mesquite-Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Bold & Smoky Mesquite-Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MESQUITE BBQ FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MESQUITE BBQ
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package
Wish-Bone Robusto Italian Dressing Bold Garlic Flavor
MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR QUESO BLANCO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST
MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


