Is Compliments Diced Tomatoes Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, slightly tangy tomato flavor with soft yet discernible chunk texture, often accompanied by a moderate amount of juices. Commonly used in soups, sauces, chilis, salsas and casseroles. Customers praise convenience and consistent canning, while mentioning occasional watery consistency or unevenly sized pieces and minor variations between batches occasionally reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tomatoes tomato juice salt calcium chloride citric acid
tomatoes tomato juice salt calcium chloride citric acid
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, slightly tangy tomato flavor with soft yet discernible chunk texture, often accompanied by a moderate amount of juices. Commonly used in soups, sauces, chilis, salsas and casseroles. Customers praise convenience and consistent canning, while mentioning occasional watery consistency or unevenly sized pieces and minor variations between batches occasionally reported.
Ingredients
Tomatoes · Tomato juice · Salt · Calcium chloride · Citric acid.
Check Compliments Diced Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Diced Tomatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Hunt's 100% Natural Diced Tomatoes - 14.5oz
Where to buy
Compliments Diced Tomatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


