Is Compliments Onion Soup Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Granular dry mix delivers a savory, concentrated onion flavor and dissolves into broths, dips, gravies, or casseroles to add depth and a slightly textured mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, versatility and consistent results for meatloaf, French onion preparations and dips; some note a pronounced saltiness and overall quick preparation time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried onion, Salt, Sugars (corn maltodextrin, sugar, corn syrup solids), Hydrolyzed corn, wheat and soya protein, Corn starch, Caramel colour, Dried garlic, Autolyzed yeast extract, Soybean oil, Flavour, Disodium guanylate, Disodium inosinate.

Check Compliments Onion Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep