Is Buttermilk Dill Dipping Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, White Vinegar, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Frozen Egg Yolk, Dehydrated Garlic, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Dehydrated Dill, Mustard Flour, Dehydrated Parsley, Calcium Disodium Edta, Flavour, Citric Acid. Contains: Egg, Milk, Mustard.

Check Buttermilk Dill Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceousVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich