Is Compliments Rounds Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Round tortilla chips offering a mild savory flavor and crisp, sturdy texture suitable for scooping. Commonly used for snacking, dipping into salsas and spreads, or building simple nachos. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch and value, though some mention occasional breakage and preference for thicker, more robust chips; overall appeal.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Round tortilla chips offering a mild savory flavor and crisp, sturdy texture suitable for scooping. Commonly used for snacking, dipping into salsas and spreads, or building simple nachos. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch and value, though some mention occasional breakage and preference for thicker, more robust chips; overall appeal.
Ingredients
Whole grain yellow corn, Canola and/or sunflower oil, Sea salt, Calcium hydroxide
Check Compliments Rounds Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Rounds Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Compliments Rounds Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


