Is Compliments Salt & Pepper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately coarse seasoning blend offers a savory, bright flavor with a sharp, piquant bite and a slightly gritty texture that seasons evenly. Commonly sprinkled on meats, vegetables, eggs and snacks. Reviewers report consistent grind, dependable potency and handy shaker packaging, with occasional notes about granule size and lid fit concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken wing: Chicken wings (Winglets and drumettes), Water, Canola oil, Modified corn starch, Flavour, Soya protein, Spices, Sea salt, Salt, Potato starch, Sodium phosphate, Carrageenan, Guar gum, Sugars (Dextrose) Garlic parmesan sauce, Water, Soybean oil, Vinegar, Parmesan cheese (Milk), Garlic, Sugar, Frozen egg yolk, Modified corn starch, Salt, Dried garlic, Xanthan gum, Spices, Yeast extract, Lactic acid, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, Calcium disodium EDTA.

Check Compliments Salt & Pepper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Compliments Salt & Pepper is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Meat · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch