Is Compliments Soy sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Dark, thin condiment offering a salty, savory, umami-forward flavor with subtle sweetness and a smooth, watery texture. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, and rice or noodle dishes, it enhances savory depth and provides a balanced, salty finish to cooked and raw preparations without typically overwhelming other flavors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrolyzed Soya Protein, Salt, Caramel Colour, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate.

Check Compliments Soy sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Compliments Soy sauce is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SaltyUmamiSavory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir Fry
Pescatarian? Compliments Soy sauce | Spoonful