Is Compliments Sweet Basil Marinara Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, herb-forward sauce with a mild sweetness and gentle acidity, offering a smooth yet slightly chunky texture. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a dipping sauce, spread on pizzas, or layered in casseroles. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient jarred packaging, and good value for everyday home-cooking, widely used in households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed tomatoes (water, concentrated crushed tomatoes), Water, Diced tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), Sugar, Basil, Onion, Salt, Olive oil, Dried onion, Spices, Dried Garlic, Garlic, Citric acid

Check Compliments Sweet Basil Marinara against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Compliments Sweet Basil Marinara is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping